Navigation Menu

Closed Non-government Schools in New South Wales

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2017 ALESCO Learning Centre Far West Broken Hill Years 9 and 10

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2016 CA Montessori Children's Centre North Ryde Kindergarten
Headland Montessori ELC Manly Kindergarten
Loquat Valley Anglican School Pittwater Bayview Kindergarten to Year 6
Qibla College Minto Kindergarten to Year 6
Shoalhaven Anglican School Milton Kindergarten to Year 6
St Therese's Primary School Yenda Kindergarten to Year 6
Sylvanvale School Kirrawee Children of a prescribed kind, Kindergarten to Year 2
Wahroonga Preparatory School Wahroonga Kindergarten to Year 6

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2015 All Saints Boys College Liverpool Years 7 to 10
Clement College Cabramatta Years 11 and 12
MacKillop College Port Macquarie, St Paul’s Port Macquarie Years 7 to 10
Sherwood Cliffs Christian Community School Glenreagh Kindergarten to Year 6

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2014 Bob Hughes Christian School South Granville Kindergarten to Year 6
East Sydney Community Based High School Darlinghurst Years 9 and 10
International Chinese Christian School  Chatswood Kindergarten to Year 2
Jervis Bay Christian Community School Vincentia Kindergarten to Year 6
William Campbell College Nowra Hill Kindergarten to Year 6

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2013 Currawah Adventist Aboriginal College Gongolgon Years 7 to 9
Iqra Grammar College Minto Kindergarten to Year 12
Lifestyle Solutions Inspired Education Wickham Years 5 to 8
Matthew Hogan School Canyonleigh Years 7 to 10
Sydney Jacaranda College Sydney Years 11 and 12

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2012 ANC High School Sydney Years 10 to 12
Hope Christian School Narellan Kindergarten to Year 10
International Chinese Christian School Limited Chatswood Kindergarten to Year 2
Manning River Steiner School Taree Kindergarten to Year 7
Southern Cross High School Sydney Years 11 and 12
Toogoolawa School Wickham Years 7 and 8

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2011 ALESCO Learning Centre - Northern Rivers Lismore Years 9 and 10
Bathurst Christian School Bathurst Kindergarten to Year 6
Cambridge Institute Sydney Years 11 and 12
Cornell High School Surry Hills Years 10 to 12
Hope Christian School Narellan Kindergarten to Year 10
Montessori Excelsior School Pymble Kndergarten
Mother Teresa Primary School Westmead Kindergarten to Year 2
Our Lady of Lourdes Infants School East Lismore Kindergarten to Year 2
Our Lady of the Rosary Infants School St Marys Kindergarten to Year 2
Pal College Cabramatta Years 7 to 12
Pittwater House Girls College Collaroy Kindergarten to Year 12
Sacred Heart Infants School Orange Kindergaten to Year 2
St Francis Xavier’s Catholic Primary School, Wollongong East Kindergarten to Year 6
St Joseph's Primary School Eden Kindergarten to Year 6
St Mary's Infants School Greta Kindergarten to Year 2
The B'Nai Yacov School Parramatta Kindergarten to Year 6
Uniworld High School Chippendale Years 10 to 12

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2010 Abbey College Australia Sydney Years 11 and 12
Kingsdene Special School Telopea School of a prescribed kind and Years 7 to 10
Mirrwinni Gardens Aboriginal Academy Bellbrook Kindergarten to Year 10
Mother Theresa Primary School Westmead Kindergarten to Year 2
Pacific Outback Christian School Bourke Kindergarten to Year 6
Reddam International Bondi Years 10 to 12
South Granville Christian Community School South Granville Kindergarten to Year 6
St Gregory’s Armenian School Beaumont Hills Kindergarten to Year 6
St James College Redfern Years 10 to 12

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2009 Academy of Information Technology Pty Ltd Surry Hills Years 11 to 12
AIS The International School West Pymble Children of a Prescribed Kind, Kindergarten to Year 10
Australian Ideal College Sydney Years 11 and 12
Australian Technical College – Central Coast Gosford Years 11 and 12
Australian Technical College - Central Western NSW Dubbo Years 11 and 12
Australian Technical College - Illawarra Coniston Years 11 and 12
Australian Technical College - Queanbeyan and Region Queanbeyan Years 11 and 12
Bellhaven Special School Young Children of a Prescribed Kind
Illawarra Adventist Primary School Corrimal Kindergarten to Year 6
Lighthouse School for Autism Broadwater Children of a Prescribed Kind
Meridian College Pty Ltd Surry Hills Years 10 to 12

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2008 Global College Sydney Years 11 to 12
Evergreen Montessori Pre and Primary School Redfern Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6
Computer Associates Child Development Centre Artarmon Kindergarten
Mullumbimby Adventist School Mullumbimby Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6
Murwillumbah Christian College Murwillumbah Kindergarten and Years 1 to 10
Ohr Torah College Bondi Kindergarten and Years 1 to 4
Fern Valley Montessori School Cardiff Kindergarten and Years 1 to 9

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2007 Alpha Beta High School Sydney Years 11 to 12
Bowral Rudolf Steiner School Bowral Kindergarten and Years 1 to 10
Wagga Wagga Adventist Primary School Wagga Wagga Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2006 ACE Performing Arts High School Castle Hill Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6
AICL Grammar School Sydney Years 11 to 12
Australian Global High School Sydney Years 11 to 12
Eurobodalla Christian Community School Surfside Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6
Obadiah Christian College Johns River Kindergarten and Years 1 to 10
St Dominic's Catholic Primary School Flemington Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6
St Francis Xavier's Primary School Wentworth Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6
Stott's Secondary College Newcastle Years 11 to 12
Sydney College Sydney Years 11 to 12

Year Name Location Years of Schooling
2005 Aberfeldy Preparatory School Turramurra Kindergarten and Years 1 to 2
Bethany Christian College Young Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6
Inala Rudolf Steiner School for Curative Education Cherrybrook Prescribed Kind
St Joseph's School Bangalee Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6
St Thomas Aquinas Primary School Tarcutta Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6
St Thomas Becket Primary School Lewisham Kindergarten and Years 1 to 6
Sydney International High School Sydney Years 9 to 12
Young and Powerful Goonellabah Kindergarten and Years 1 to 10